On Friday Hurricane Beryl was located east of the Lesser Antilles but is expected to weaken as it approaches the islands. The Met Office said it will affect Dominica as a Tropical Depression or Tropical Storm between Sunday and Monday.

Below is a list of Hurricane Shelters provided by the Office of Disaster Management: (Download the PDF here | Download the Excel Spreadsheet here)

District: North

COMMUNITY SHELTER SHELTER MANAGER ASSISTANT MANAGER
Vieille Case (2) Government School Jerome Victor Christopher Elizee
Pentecostal Church Bridget Lubin Jerry Laurent
Bernadette Sharplis
Bourne (1) House of Madonna Charles Madonna Charles Andrew Walter
Thibaud (1) Community Centre Mitchel Paul
Portsmouth (1) Portsmouth Secondary School Charlesworth Mills Tiney Laville
Vallie Paul
Glanvillia (2) Portsmouth SDA Secondary (school dormitory) Anselm Moses Toren Wiltshire
Glanvillia Community Centre Solomon Jno Paul Scottrose Thomas
Capuchin (1) Capuchin Resource Centre Emanuel Auguiste Mavis Seaman
Clifton (2) Grace Baptiste Church (upper floor) Devon Greenaway
Clifton Resource Centre Julia Lamothe
Cottage (1)  Community Centre Elton Daniel
Savanne Paille (1) Primary School Alleyne Valerie Caryl Baron
Upper Pennville (3) Seventh Day Adventist Church Sherian Dubois Julien Royer
Primary School (lower floor) Lisan Parillon Frederick George
House of Laurel & Lipson Lewis Glenda Jean Lipson Lewis
Lower Pennville (1) Resource Center Francis Alexis Eddison Louisy
Paix Bouche (3) Baptiste Church – Lower Floor Clive Honoure Scotten Ferrol
Primary School – Lower Floor Petrolina Lawrence
Resource Centre Hubert Remy Laura Remy
Dos D’ane (1) Primary School Joycelyn Cambran Emanuel Remy
Bense (3) Primary School (Upper Floor) Titus Dupuis Isaiah Theodore
Primary School (Lower Floor) Ettienne Joseph
Seventh Day Adventist Church Jude Joseph Raymond Stevens

 

District: South

COMMUNITY SHELTER SHELTER MANAGER ASSISTANT MANAGER
Grand Bay (3) Community Centre Armour Thomas Davidson Charles
Fredo’s Disco Aaron Gregoire Benjamin Grell
Eagle Heights Ministry Angustus Benjamin (Temp)
Alick Athanaze
Marian Benjamin (Temp)
Steve Alcendor
Tete Morne (1) Resource Centre Jermuel Jno. Lewis Ronalson Bellot
Pichelin (1) House of Pastor Jack Leatham Jack Leatham Richard Bellot
Bagatelle (2) Government School (Preschool section) Andrea St. Hillaire Kimberly Francis
Baptiste Church Pastor Elvis Francis Anika Baron
Bellevue Chopin (2) Government School Verlina Maximea Dorsha Ryan
Baptiste Church Lister Davis

 

District: Northeast

COMMUNITY SHELTER SHELTER MANAGER ASSISTANT MANAGER
Marigot (3) Council Building Rita Robin Claudia Alexander
Church of Christ Charles Cobette Edithan Alexander
W.S. Stevens Primary (Downstairs) Edmond Bonnie
Wesley (2) Christian Union Church Bertrand Telemaque Laban Telemaque
Resource Center Neva Reid Richard Alexander
Woodford Hill (1) Baptiste Church Don Benjamin Marilyn Moses
Calibishie (1) Calibishie Resource Centre Angelo Joseph
Cesarine Dick
Desmond Warrington
Marydith Celestine
Ann Eusebe
Concord (1) Concord Primary Charles Hamilton Gabriella Seraphine
Gifford Riviere

 

District: Southeast

COMMUNITY SHELTER SHELTER MANAGER ASSISTANT MANAGER
Grand Fond (5) Government School Upstairs – Post shelter
Downstairs – Pre shelter
Joan Lawrence Danielle Cuffy
Community Resource Centre
Upstairs – Post shelter
Downstairs – Pre shelter
Shirley George Birdie Phillip
Roman Catholic Church Tessa Phillip – Canita George
House of Marcus Cuffy Marcus Cuffy
House of Louis Roberts Victor Roberts
Riviere Cyrique (1) Pentecostal Church Evangeline Nicholls Curt Cuffy
Morne Jaune (2) Shop of Cyrillia Toussaint (Basement) Lucyna Nicholas Alicia Blaize
House of Veronique Ferdinand Edwina Hypolite Lester Douglas
La Plaine (3) Coutriere’s Hall Sean Stedman
Jones Beaupierre School Florence Stedman Jessinta Durand
Agricultural Training Centre Junney Newtown
Boetica (1) Roman Catholic Church Randolph Joseph Angelina Daniel
Delices (2) Government School (Post) Marvlyn Albert Guillaume Williams
Pre-School section (Pre) Marvlyn Albert Guillaume Williams
House of Joan Hilaire Guiste Joan Hiliare Guiste

 

District: West

COMMUNITY SHELTER SHELTER MANAGER ASSISTANT MANAGER
Dublanc (1) Youth Center (Post) Curtis Francois Dionne James
Bioche (2) Nazarene Church Kirk Dumas Elvis Sabroach
Bioche Fisheries Complex Henry Sango – Delia Ettiene
Colihaut (1) Old Health Center (Post) Mitchel John Celia Leblanc
Mahaut (3) Mahaut Community Centre Davidson John Tusca John
Mahaut Berean Church Sherman Ismeal Ian Ismeal
Gospel Tarbernacle/Emergency Crisis Centre Lena Augustine Erickson Bertrand
Salisbury (2) Gospel Mission Church Motely George
Baptiste Church (Downstairs) Henry Langlais
St. Joseph (3) Kaleb John Laurent Primary School
East Block: Delight Defoe Eric Serrant
West Block: Ernest Lous
First Grace Baptiste Church Lilia Joseph
Layou (2) Isaiah Thomas Secondary School Lazar Charles Maria Mulcaire
Layou CUM Church (Post) Lazar Charles Binika Riviere
Morne Rachette (1) Community Resource Centre David Fritz Jerry Adrien
Belles (1) Belles Primary School Mona Esprit Andy Durand
Gleau Gommier (1) Pilgrim Church Denny Esprit Jennifer Esprit
Warner (1) Government School Vanessa Julien Sandra Rodney
Campbell (1) Government School Valma Bethel Marian Simon
Roger/Canefield (1) Community Center Maximae Powell Ingrid Defoe

 

District: Southwest

COMMUNITY SHELTER SHELTER MANAGER ASSISTANT MANAGER
Pointe Michel (1) Community Centre (lower floor) Algernon Degalarie Nadia Williams
Rachel Peltier
Soufriere (1) Christian Union Church Weeferly Jules Sandra Henderson
Scotts Head (1) Government School Conrad Caesar Sonnyboy Bellot
Giraudel (1) Government School Virginia Giraudel Ruth Dorival
Eggleston (2) Eggleston Pavillion Stanley Remie Randy Alexander
Eggleston School Yvonne Daniel Shirley Alexander
Caryl Jno-Pierre
Morne Prosper (2) Government School Vincent Mitchell Shannon Bedminister
Quahal Yahweh Church Decima Myers Cecilia Christmas
Wotten Waven (1) Government School Michael Bruno Robertson Xaviere
Newtown (1) Primary School Albert Dalrymple Peter Gregoire
Trafalgar (1) Government School Mirander Baptiste
Laudat (1) Laudat Government School Fabiana Moises Benette Moises
Loubiere (1) Loubiere Resource Centre Rosemund Lebruin Marvin Peltier
Bath Estate (2) Primary School
North Block – (Both Floors)
South Block – (Upper Floor)
Aaron Pacquette Reah Brumant
Silver Lake/Elmshall (1) Bath Estate Resource Centre Gloria Walsh Tamara Ettienne
Silver Lake (1) Apartment of Marlene St. Hilliare Marlene St. Hilliare
Fond Cole (1) Community Centre Rita Graham Vena Roberts
Goodwill (1) Goodwill Pentecostal Church John Fontaine Martha John
Tarish Pit (1) Community Centre Telford Laurent Miranda Esprit
Kings Hill (1) Baptiste Church (Basement) Melvina Walsh Leslie Aaron Darymple
Cockrane (1) Government School (Upper Floor) Ronaldson Piper Valarie Alphonse
Gutter (1) McDowell (Gutter) Community Centre Alvin Auguiste Garvin Walsh
Roseau Central (1) Dominica Grammar School Sonia Felix Debra Grell

 

District: East

COMMUNITY SHELTER SHELTER MANAGER ASSISTANT MANAGER
Petite Soufriere (5) House of Abner Durand  Abner Durand Evelyn Durand
House of Alexis Nicholls Alexis Nicholls Lorna Nicholls
House of Simon Alie Simon Alie
House of Bennet Durand Bennet Durand Camron Durand
House of Pierre Joseph Magilia Durand Joel Joseph
San Sauveur (1) House of Valentine Stoute Valentine Stoute Felix Stoute
Kalinago Territory (6) Salybia Primary School Regina Joseph Ralph John
Sineku Resource Centre Peter Sanford
Sineku Primary School Derick Joseph Robert Valmond
Sineku Pre-School Clara Frederick Ishma Laurent
Crayfish River Pre- School Connie Williams Marilyn Bruney
Church Of Jesus Christ Mathias Valmond Matthew Darroux
Castle Bruce (1) Castle Bruce Secondary School Darius Christmas Algie Eustache
Good Hope (1) Good Hope Resouce Centre Pierre Labassierre Richardson Pierre
Atkinson (2) Atkinson Resource Centre Nena Burton Brian Barrie
Basement of Genevieve Lloyd Hermit Boland Cathrina Boland

 

 

Facebook Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here